New Mexico Wildlife

New Mexico Department of Game and Fish

Home |  Recreation |  Apps & Permits |  Enforcement |  Conservation |  Education |  OHV  |  Commission

Hunting Information  

Last Updated: 05/29/2013

Safari Club International (SCI) New Mexico Big Game Records

***All data on this page were provided by Safari Club International.

 

Desert Bighorn Sheep

 

SCI score
Location
Hunter
Year
1.    192 1/8
Ladron Mountains
Chase Willis
2012
2.    190
Hidalgo County
Russ Young
2006
3.    187 1/8
Hatchet Mountains
Brian Valentine
2012
4.    186 4/8
Lordsburg
Darryl Hastings
2010
5.    182
Hidalgo County
Brenton L. Scott
2004
6.    176 1/8
Hatchet Mountains
Gregg Eshelman
2012
7.    174 2/8
Hidalgo County
Jerry A. Hendricks
2011
8.    172 1/8
Hidalgo County
Bryan Kinsel Harlan
2010
9.    160 6/8
San Andreas Mountains
Jon R. Stephens
1978
10.  154 6/8
White Sands
Jack Leeds
1973

 

 

Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep

 

SCI score
Location
Hunter
Year
1.   191 3/8
Taos
Michael J. Carpinito
2010
2.   190 7/8
Pecos Wilderness
Matthew Lilienquist
2003
3.   189 5/8
Wheeler Peak
Thomas Hufnagel
2005
4.   187 1/8
Taos
Rick Warren
2011
5.   185
Catron County
Scott A. Limmer
2010
6.   184 4/8
Wheeler Peak
Clint Kuchan
2000
7.   181 7/8
Turkey Creek
Hossein Golabchi
1995
8.   181 6/8
Pecos Wilderness
Ry Tipton
1994
9.   180 5/8
Wheeler Peak
Branko A. Terkovich
2001
10. 179 3/8
Gila Wilderness
Stanford Atwood
1991

 

 

American Elk - Typical

 

SCI score
Location
Hunter
Year
1.    437 5/8
Socorro County
Tod Reichert
2008
2.    426 5/8
Datil Mountains
picked up
2000
3.    416 2/8
Socorro County
Bill Clark
2006
4.    413 4/8
Socorro County
Richard E. Westwood Jr.
1998
5.    413 3/8
Gila Wilderness
Mike Andrews
2005
6.    408 5/8
Catron County
Terry Miller
1997
7.    408 1/8
Socorro County
Bruce Heare
1998
8.    407 3/8
GMU 36
John Koster
2010
9.    402 7/8
Acoma Pueblo
Archie Nesbitt
1997
10.  401 3/8
Catron County
Robert L. Morales
1995

 

 

American Elk - Nontypical

 

SCI score
Location
Hunter
Year
1.    460 3/8
Acoma Pueblo
Ken French
1997
2.    437 5/8
Colfax County
Lawrence Sanchez
1962
3.    422 7/8
Zuni Mountains
Billy Moye
2007
4.    421
near Winston
Joey L. Lange
1999
5.    413 7/8
Acoma Pueblo
Todd H. King
1998
6.    412 5/8
Mora County
Zane Streater
2008
7.    408 3/8
Colfax County
Phillip A. Barrett
2011
8.    407 6/8
Catron County
George Flournoy Jr.
1994
9.    400 7/8
GMU 16D
William C. King III
1997
10.  400 1/8
Acoma Pueblo
John G. Bacon
2010

 

 

Desert Mule Deer - Typical

 

SCI score
Location
Hunter
Year
1.   207 2/8

Quemado

Gary Stricklin
2005
2.   200

Bear Mountain

Robin W. Bechtel
1988
3.   195 5/8
Chavez County
Billy T. Jones
2000
4.   190 5/8
Rio Arriba County
Joe E. Sikora
2007
5.   187 5/8
Otero County
David B. Coldwell
1978
6.   186 2/8
Lincoln County
Robert A. Dodson
1975
7.   184 4/8
GMU 23
Curtis Chalk
2010
8.   184 3/8
Ruidoso
Lloyd W. Powell Jr.
1974
9.   180 6/8
Lincoln County
Robert A. Dodson
1972
10. 177 7/8
Corona
Robert A. Dodson
2004

 

 

Desert Mule Deer - Nontypical

 

SCI score
Location
Hunter
Year
1.    261 7/8
Alma
Jeff K. Gunnell
1981
2.    242 5/8
Sierra County
Randal L. Rabon
2010
3.    239 2/8
Hidalgo County
Dave Donaldson
2008
4.    212 7/8
Farmington
Jarrod Smith
2007
5.    209 7/8
Farmington
Viola Ortiz
2010
6.    207 1/8
Socorro County
John Corn
1986
7.    194 7/8
Corona
Becky Simpson
2010
8.    193 2/8
Grant County
John H. Trewern
1997
9.    192 5/8
Hidalgo County
Caleb T. Perez
2011
10.  188 4/8
Otero County
Kendale Hendrix
2011

 

 

Rocky Mountain Mule Deer - Typical

 

SCI score
Location
Hunter
Year
1.    214 2/8
Colfax County
Robert Webster
1986
2.    206 4/8
Rio Arriba County
Lane Ferguson
2010
3.    203
Rio Arriba County
Terry Ray Chapman
1986
4.    199 7/8
near Lindrith
Kim D. Wiggins
1998
5.    199 6/8
near Cimarron
Robert Webster
1985
6.    199 4/8
Jicarilla Apache Reservation
Paul H. Casey
1973
6.    199 4/8
Chama
Dr. Ben H. Robson
1992
8.    196 6/8
near Chama
Gary R. Walker
1988
9.    196 6/8
Socorro County
Robert E. Bohn
1998
10.  195 6/8
Rio Arriba County
Ryan J. Turner
1995

 

 

Rocky Mountain Mule Deer - Nontypical

 

SCI score
Location
Hunter
Year
1.    270 2/8
Taos County
John Gisi
2009
2.    228 3/8
San Juan County
Tom Bolack
1971
3.    224 3/8
Catron County
Peeler G. Lacey
1992
4.    223 3/8
Socorro County
Bryan Peeler
1998
5.    213 1/8
Hidalgo County
Robert I. Pennington
2000
6.    211 4/8
Catron County
Cleo Candelaria
1996
7.    210 2/8
Logan
Juan Ramon Zaragoza
1996
8.    208 4/8
Roosevelt County
Billy Haynes
2012
9.    199 1/8
San Juan County
Tom Bolack
1970
10.  190 4/8
Jicarilla Apache Reservation
Carlos E. Menendez
1999

 

 

Coues Whitetail - Typical

 

SCI score
Location
Hunter
Year
1.    127 5/8
Hidalgo County
Gary L. Garrison
1995
2.    119
GMU 22
Steve Estrada
2008
3.    118 6/8
Sierra County
Ross Johnson
1993
4.    116 7/8
near Silver City
J.P. Jacobsen
1988
5.    114 3/8
Sierra County
Brad R. Barker
1993
6.    110 3/8
Grant County
Joe Piles
2003
7.    109 7/8
Animas Creek
Charles "Tink" Jackson
2008
8.    109 6/8
Gila Wilderness
Donald E. Wenner
2004
9.    108 5/8
Hidalgo County
John Wasson, Jr.
1993
10.  106
Hidalgo County
Robert Muckleroy
2008

 

 

Coues Whitetail - Nontypical

 

SCI score
Location
Hunter
Year
1.    131 7/8
Catron County
Daniel Gilbert
2010
2.    114 7/8
Magdalena
John M. Searles
2001

 

 

Pronghorn

 

SCI score
Location
Hunter
Year
1.     99 7/8
Unit 11
John P. Grimmett
1986
2.     99 2/8
Catron County
Michael Gallo
2011
3.     96 2/8
Catron County
Kirk Winward
2003
4.     96 1/8
Lincoln County
Dale Hislop
2003
5.     94 7/8
Mora County
John Pearson
1977
6.     94 5/8
Catron County
Neil Bushong
1998
7.     94 2/8
Catron County
John McQueen
1986
8.     94
Catron County
Raymond R. Mong
1999
9.     93 1/8
Socorro County
Al Thanhauser
2007
9.     93 1/8
Lincoln County
Dr. Paul Wolleman
2007

 

 

Black Bear

 

SCI score
Location
Hunter
Year
1.     21 6/16
Catron County
C.J. McElroy
1970
2.     21 3/16
Gila Wilderness
Sam Ray
1983
3.     21 2/16
San Antonio
Terry Deidrick
2005
4.     21
Gila Wilderness
Trey A. Whitley
2003
5.     20 15/16
Grant County
John Wasson, Jr.
1994
6.     20 14/16
Zuni Mts.
Jason John Fank
1994
7.     20 13/16
Grant County
John W. Greer
1988
8.     20 12/16
Gila Wilderness
Gerald L. Warnock
1996
9.     20 11/16
Rio Arriba County
Dick Ray
1975
10.   20 8/16
Sacramento Mountains
Albert N. Bonanno
1989
10.   20 8/16
Sacramento Mountains
Carl O. Griffin
1995
10.   20 8/16
GMU 34
Mike Z. Summers
1997

 

 

Cougar

 

SCI score
Location
Hunter
Year
1.    15 13/16
Rio Arriba County
Robert J. Seeds
2003
2.    15 10/16
Black Mountains
Gary R. Walker
1972
3.    15 8/16
Grant County
Brandon Jones
2012
3.    15 8/16
GMU 1 (Navajo Res.)
2000
3.    15 8/16
Mora County
Robert Michael Ortiz
2002
6.    15 7/16
Dulce
Jason Ingersoll
2009
7.    15 6/16
near Cimarron
Marta Sue Burnside
1976
7.    15 6/16
Devil's Canyon
Dick Ray
1985
9.    15 5/16
Dulce
James S. Davis
2009
10.  15 4/16
Jemez Mountains
Lloydean Martin
1992

 

 

New Mexico Exotics Records

 

Barbary Sheep

 

SCI score
Location
Hunter
Year
1.    154 2/8
Canadian River canyon
Unknown
1988
2.    150 4/8
Quay County
Gerald E. Floeck III
1987
3.    150 1/8
Otero County
Mark E. Wiatt
2005
4.    148 6/8
Guadalupe County
William W. Murrill
2007
5.    148 5/8
Otero County
Joshua G. Offutt
2011
6.    147 7/8
Otero County
John A. Falcon
2011
7.    147 6/8
Otero County
Foye D. Wells
1995
8.    147 2/8
San Miguel County
Michael Justus
1988
9.    147 1/8
Near Logan, NM
Jose Gonzalez
1987
10.  146 7/8
Quay County
Gerald E. Floeck III
1987

 

 

Ibex

 

SCI score
Location
Hunter
Year
1.    135 7/8
Florida Mountains
Anthony J. Trennel
 1981
2.    121 6/8
Florida Mountains
John F. Lang
1983
3.    120 4/8
Florida Mountains
Justin Garcia
2007
4.    118 3/8
Florida Mountains
Missy Holmes
2004
5.    116 5/8
Florida Mountains
J.D. Woods Jr.
2010
6.    115 7/8
Florida Mountains
Joe Truby
2010
7.    114 4/8
Florida Mountains
Randy J. Martinez
2005
7.    114 4/8
Florida Mountains
Michael J. Borel
2006
7.    114 2/8
Florida Mountains
Ryan York
2006
9.    113 3/8
Florida Mountains
James A. Blake
2006

 

 

Oryx

 

SCI score
Location
Hunter
Year
1.    99
 White Sands Missile Range
 Bill Lauer
 2008
2.    98 2/8
 White Sands Missile Range
 Benny James
 2001
3.    98
White Sands Missile Range
Roxanne Rhea
1988
3.    98
White Sands Missile Range
Archie R. Gibson
2011
5.    97 7/8
Tularosa Basin
Roy Huffmyer
1988
5.    97 7/8
White Sands Missile Range
Craig M. Lemke
2008
7.    97 4/8
White Sands Missile Range
Bill Kirikos
1997
8.    96 7/8
White Sands Missile Range
Chris Trew
1995
9.    96 5/8
Near WSMR
Brian David White
1997
9.    96 5/8
White Sands Missile Range
Curtis Ball
2010

 

spacer